As a member of the Kent Catholic Schools’ Partnership Multi-Academy Trust, Stella Maris has a Local Governing Body which operates under the terms of the KCSP Scheme of Delegation (to read a copy of this document, click here).

The Chair of Governors may be contacted via the school office (see the home page for details) – any correspondence marked ‘Private and Confidential’ will be passed to him without opening in school.

Details of the LGB are as follows:

Name of Governor

Date of Appointment

End of Term of Office

Position

Committee Membership & Attendance Record for January 2016 to December 2016

Register of Business Interests

Foundation Governors (appointed by the Archdiocese of Southwark)

Mr Joe Ciantar

26 January 2015

26 January 2019

Chair of Governors

Member of :

  • Learning and Development Team
  • Resources Team

Link Governor responsible for SEN/Inclusion

LGB attendance: 6/6

Nil return

Father Stephen Bould

26 January 2015

26 January 2019

Vice-Chair of Governors

Member of the Learning and Development Team

Link Governor responsible for RE

LGB attendance 6/6

Nil return

Father Edmund Hartley

26 January 2015

26 January 2019

 

Member of the Resources Team

LGB attendance 6/6

Nil return

Dr Peter Welsh

26 January 2015

26 January 2019

 

Link Governor responsible for Safeguarding

LGB attendance 4/6

Nil return

Dr Patrick Davis

23 March 2015

23 March 2019

 

Member of the Learning and Development Team

LGB attendance 4/6

Nil return

Mr George Pound

17 September 2015

17 September 2019

 

Member of the Resources Team

Link Governor responsible for Early Years and Health and Safety

LGB attendance 6/6

Nil return

Miss Kirsty McDowell

1st January 2017

1st January 2021

  

Nil return

 

Co-opted Community Governor

Mrs Melanie Tidd

23 March 2015

23 March 2019

 

Member of the Learning and Development Team

LGB attendance 5/6

Nil return

 

Elected Parent Governors

Mr Scott Dachtler

23 September 2016

23 September 2020

 

Member of the Resources Team

LGB attendance 3/4

Nil return

Mrs Katherine Langley

1 September 2015

1 September 2019

 

Member of the Learning and Development Team

Link Governor responsible for Pupil Premium

LGB attendance 6/6

Nil return

 

Elected Staff Governor

Mrs Lisa Huotari

5 November 2013

5 November 2017

 

Member of the Learning and Development Team

LGB attendance 6/6

Nil return

 

Headteacher Governor

Mr Tony Holdsworth

26 January 2015

26 January 2019

 

Member of all teams

LGB attendance 6/6

Nil return